Singer-songwriter Emily Wurramara is among the first-time nominees for this year’s annual Screen Music Awards, which celebrates achievements in music composition for film.

Wurramara is nominated alongside Amanda Brown for NITV’s new drama series Grace Beside Me, which tells the charming story of Indigenous teenager Fuzzy Mac.

Watch the trailer for Grace Beside Me below:

Play

Elsewhere, the partnership of Antony Partos and Matteo Zingales has earned them four nominations. However Matteo Zingales leads the charge with six nominations overall, and Antony Partos has received five nods in total.

AGSC President Caitlin Yeo said, “The Screen Music Awards are a highlight for our screen composers every year. While it is most certainly a celebration of our craft it is also an opportunity to gather together, debrief and learn from each other. This is now more important than ever. In our rapidly changing globalised industry, with tighter schedules and shrinking resources, the challenges we face in producing world-class scores are immense.

:If our industry is to survive and thrive then it will be, in part, through shared experiences such as these and by supporting and celebrating each other. Congratulations to all the nominees and I hope to see you there on the night!”

NOMINEES 2018 SCREEN MUSIC AWARDS

Feature Film Score of the Year

Title                              Brothers’ Nest
Composed by               Richard Pleasance
Published by                 Kobalt Music Publishing

Title                               Fahrenheit 451
Composed by                Antony Partos and Matteo Zingales
Published by                 Universal/MCA Music Publishing obo T-L Music Publishing

Title                               Ladies in Black
Composed by                Christopher Gordon
Published by                  Sony/ATV Music Publishing obo Twenty Fifteen Avenue Music

Title                               The Butterfly Tree
Composed by                Caitlin Yeo

Best Television Theme

Title                               Harrow
Composed by                Matteo Zingales
Published by                  Sonar Music

Title                               Lawless – The Real Bushrangers
Composed by                Rafael May

Title                               Oddlands
Composed by                Joff Bush

Title                               The Stargazer’s Guide to the Cosmos
Composed by                Sean Tinnion

Best Music for a Television Series or Serial

Title  Doctor Blake Mysteries 
Composed by              Dale Cornelius
Published by                Native Tongue Music Publishing

Title  Glitch 
Composed by              Cornel Wilczek

Title  Harrow 
Composed by              Matteo Zingales
Published by                Sonar Music

Title  Picnic at Hanging Rock 
Composed by              Cezary Skubiszewski & Jan Skubiszewski

Best Music for a Mini-Series or Telemovie

Title  Mystery Road
Composed by              Antony Partos and Matteo Zingales
Published by                Sonar Music

Title  The House with Annabel Crabb
Composed by              Caitlin Yeo
Published by                ABC Music Publishing

Title  UnderBelly Files: Chopper 
Composed by              Burkhard Dallwitz

Title  Wake In Fright 
Composed by              Antony Partos and Matteo Zingales
Published by                Sonar Music

Best Music for a Documentary

Title  My Mother’s Lost Children 
Composed by              Dale Cornelius
Published by                Native Tongue Music Publishing

Title  The Director and The Jedi
Composed by               Antony Partos
Published by           Kobalt Music Publishing obo Disney Music and Wampa Tauntaun Music

Title  The Stargazer’s Guide to the Cosmos
Composed by               Sean Tinnion

Title  The Story of Earth
Composed by              Dale Cornelius
Published by                Native Tongue Music Publishing

Best Music for a Short Film

Title                              Abandon Tryptich
Composed by               Kyls Burtland

Title                              Barbara
Composed by               Caitlin Yeo

Title                              Lost and Found
Composed by               Adrian Sergovich

Title                              The Passion Films: Alice
Composed by               Basil Hogios

Best Soundtrack Album

Title                              Every Day
Composed by               Elliott Wheeler

Title                              Fahrenheit 451
Composed by               Antony Partos and Matteo Zingales
Published by                Universal/MCA Music Publishing obo T-L Music Publishing

Title                              Ghosthunter 
Composed by               Rafael May

Title                              The Butterfly Tree
Composed by               Caitlin Yeo

Best Original Song Composed for the Screen

Title Everywhere’s A Dance Floor
from The Justine Clarke Show
Composed by               Justine Clarke* and Sean Peter
Published by                 Sony/ATV Music Publishing*

Title Grace Beside Me
Composed by              Amanda Brown* and Emily Wurramara
Published by                Kobalt Music Publishing obo Lillipilli IP* and Mushroom Music

Title Now I Know from Pulse
Composed by               Oscar Joe Gross
Published by                ABC Music Publishing

Title Prison Bound from Brothers’ Nest
Composed by               Richard Pleasance and Jojo Rainwater
Published by                 Kobalt Music Publishing obo Lillipilli IP

Best Music for Children’s Television

Title                              Guess How Much I Love You:
Christmas to the Moon and Back

Composed by               Ryan Grogan
Published by                 SLR Productions

Title Jar Dwellers SOS!
Composed by               David Cheshire

Title                              The Deep: The Missing
Composed by               Nerida Tyson-Chew

Title                              The Wild Adventures of Blinky Bill:
The Budgie Smuggler

Composed by               Russell Thornton
Published by                 Red Music Publishing

Best Music for an Advertisement

Title  Forty Winks
Composed by              Jackson Milas
Published by                Sonar Music

Title  Singapore Airlines: The Briefcase
Composed by              Scott Langley

Title  Tiger Beer: Chinese New Year
Composed by              Ben Lam

Title                            Tourism Tasmania:
Go Behind the Scenery XI

Composed by              Nicholas West, Daniel Higson
and Antony Smith
Published by               Smith & Western Studios

Most Performed Screen Composer – Australia*

Composers Adam Gock and Dinesh Wicks

Composer Jay Stewart

Composer Mitch Stewart

Composer Neil Sutherland

Most Performed Screen Composer – Overseas*

Composer Alastair Ford

Composers Garry McDonald and Lawrence Stone

Composer Jed Kurzel

Composer Neil Sutherland

*Determined by statistical analysis
Distinguished Services to the Australian Screen Award (as determined by APRA Board of Directors)

The winners of the 2018 Screen Music Awards will be announced at a gala event in Sydney at the City Recital Hall on Monday 19 November. Musical Director Jessica Wells will lead a live orchestra that will perform a selection of nominated compositions and Ms Denise Scott will host the ceremony.