The Age Music Victoria Awards have today released their list of nominees for the 2017 awards, with some of Australia’s finest independent artists seeing recognition for their work over the last year.

One of the most coveted music awards in the country, The Age Music Victoria Awards’s 12th edition will see a large number of public-voted awards handed out, including best album, best band, best live act, best venue, best emerging act, and best festival, while a select group of industry insiders will have their say on the genre awards.

Notably, this year’s awards see acts such as A.B. Original receiving nods in the categories of best song, best album, best band, and best live act, while Cable Ties also see nominations in the same categories, in addition to receiving an extra nomination for best emerging act.

Likewise, Ali Barter, Freya Josephine Hollick, Jen Cloher, Meg Mac, and Tash Sultana have all been nominated for the best female category, while D.D Dumbo, Dan Sultan, Paul Kelly, REMI, and Tim Rogers have all received recognition in the best male category.

Public voting for the awards opens today, and will run until the 10th of November. By having your say, you’re entered in the running for a huge Awards Prize pack, which gives you some pretty special prizes, including two tickets to The Age Music Victoria Awards after party.

This year’s after party sees acts such as Harvey Sutherland & Bermuda, Gold Class and Cable Ties performing at Melbourne’s 170 Russell, in addition to some appearances from of Australia’s most charismatic performers.

The awards are handed out as part of Melbourne Music Week on November 22nd, and will undoubtedly be one of the most prestigious nights for Aussie music. Make sure you have your say now, and ensure that the most deserving Aussie musicians get the recognition that they’re due.

Check out the full list of nominees below.

The Age Music Victoria Awards 2017 nominations

(Nominees for public voting)

BEST ALBUM

A.B Original – Reclaim Australia
Big Smoke – Time Is Golden
Cable Ties – Self Titled
Jen Cloher – Self-Titled
RVG – A Quality of Mercy

BEST BAND

A.B. Original
Cable Ties
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
RVG
The Teskey Brothers

BEST SONG

A.B. Original – ‘January 26’
Cable Ties – ‘Say What You Mean’
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard – ‘Rattlesnake’
RVG – ‘A Quality of Mercy’
The Smith Street Band – ‘Death To The Lads’

BEST FEMALE

Ali Barter
Freya Josephine Hollick
Jen Cloher
Meg Mac
Tash Sultana

BEST MALE

D.D Dumbo
Dan Sultan
Paul Kelly
REMI
Tim Rogers

BEST EMERGING ACT

Alexander Biggs
Amyl & The Sniffers
Cable Ties
RVG
The Teskey Brothers

BEST LIVE ACT

A.B. Original
Cable Ties
Cash Savage & The Last Drinks
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
Peep Tempel

BEST VENUE – UNDER 500 CAPACITY

The Curtin
The Gasometer
Howler
The Old Bar
The Tote

BEST VENUE – OVER 500 CAPACITY

170 Russell
The Corner Hotel
Croxton Band Room
The Forum
Melbourne Recital Centre

BEST FESTIVAL

Boogie Festival
Golden Plains
Laneway
Meredith Music Festival
Sugar Mountain

BEST REGIONAL VENUE – UNDER 50 GIGS PER YEAR

The Bridge Hotel (Castlemaine)
Meeniyan Town Hall (Meeniyan)
Music On The Hill (Red Hill)
Pier Bandroom (Frankston)
Theatre Royal (Castlemaine)

BEST REGIONAL VENUE – OVER 50 GIGS PER YEAR

Baha Tacos (Rye)
Barwon Club (Geelong)
The Eastern Hotel (Ballarat)
Karova Lounge (Ballarat)
Workers Club (Geelong)

BEST REGIONAL ACT

Benny Walker
Coda Chroma
Cosmic Psychos
D.D Dumbo
Freya Josephine Hollick

Nominees for Genre Awards:

(Voted by a select industry panel)

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Big Smoke – Time Is Golden
Freya Josephine Hollick – The Unceremonious Junking Of Me
Matt Joe Gow – Seven Years
Raised By Eagles – I Must Be Somewhere
Small Town Romance – Self-Titled

BEST ELECTRONIC ACT

Client Liaison
Dom Dolla
Harvey Sutherland
The Journey
KLLO

BEST EXPERIMENTAL/AVANT GARDE ACT

Byron Scullin
James Hullick
Miyuki Jokiranta
Nat Grant
Winter Sound School / Bridget Chappell

BEST FOLK OR ROOTS ALBUM

Jed Rowe – A Foreign Country
Jordie Lane and The Sleepers – Glassellland
Leah Senior – Pretty Faces
The Mae Trio – Take Care Take Cover
Sophie Koh – Book of Songs

BEST GLOBAL/REGGAE ACT

Amaru Tribe – Amaru Tribe
The Bombay Royale – Run Kitty Run
George Telek, David Bridie & Musicians of the Gunantuna – A Bit Na Ta
Lamine Sonko and the African Intelligence – Afro Empire
Papa Chango – The Lost Moon of Bellaris

BEST HEAVY ALBUM

Batpiss – Rest in Piss
Clowns – Lucid Again
Divide and Dissolve – Basic
Dødknell – Hatred. Absolute
Mammoth Mammoth – Mount the Mountain

BEST HIP HOP ALBUM

A.B Original – Reclaim Australia
Birdz – Train of thought
Must Volkoff – Aquanaut
Pez – Don’t Look Down
Remi – Divas & Demons

BEST JAZZ ALBUM

Brenton Foster – The Nature of Light
Fem Belling – Now Then
Paul Grabowsky/Mirko Guerrini/Niko Schauble – Torrio!
Senegambian Jazz Band – Self Titled
Speedball – We Have Moved

BEST SOUL, FUNK, RNB AND GOSPEL ALBUM

Cookin’ On 3 Burners – Lab Experiments Vol 1
Lance Ferguson – Raw Material
The Meltdown – The Meltdown
Silver Linings – So Good To You
The Teskey Brothers – Half Mile Harvest

BEST ABORIGINAL ACT

A.B Original
Archie Roach
Benny Walker
Birdz
Dan Sultan

BEST BLUES ALBUM

Benny & The Fly By Niters – Watch Yourself
Dan Dinnen – Keep on Stirrin’ The Pot
Fiona Boyes – Professin The Blues
Lloyd Spiegel – This Time Tomorrow
White Lightnin’ – Mongrel Blood

The Age Music Victoria Awards After Party

Wednesday, 22nd November, 2017
170 Russell, Melbourne, VIC

Featuring live sets from:
Harvey Sutherland & Bermuda
Gold Class
Cable Ties

Plus The EG Allstars with guest singers:
Josh Teskey (The Teskey Brothers)
Archie Roach
Gretta Ray
Ella Thompson (GL)
Michelle Nicolle
Birdz
Mojo Juju
Jim Lawrie (Performing Big Smoke)
DJ MzRizk

Limited tickets on sale now