150 + live performances across 10 venues, 15 panels & masterclass workshops, and a film festival. Australian Music Week is ready to take over Cronulla next month.

AMW will cover a full range of music-related topics to sink your teeth into from touring, management and marketing to mental health, diversity, the business of music, streaming, radio and more.

The live lineup is now fully stacked with multi award-winning Australian singer songwriter, Shellie Morris, Sydney alt-rockers RedHook, and hip-hop MC, Mirrah joining AMW’s live element today.

amw 2018

“If you are in the music industry scouting for new talent or a music fan looking for your new favourite act, Australian Music Week is without a doubt the place to be this November,” said program director, Geoff Trio.

“The level of talent applying was so strong that we just kept expanding the program and brought on specialist genre advisors across the board to ensure we are showcasing the best. You do not want to miss this!”

FULL 2019 ARTIST LINEUP

(Alphabetical order; bold = new additions)

Abbie Ferris
Adyn Townes (CAN)
Amaru Tribe
Amy Nelson (CAN)
Angus Dawson
Arna Georgia
Bag Head
Ben Leece
Beyond The Willows
Black Bird Hum
BODIE
Booki

Christie Lamb
Chymes
Dan Parsons
Dande and The Lion
Dani Young
Dave Wells
David Spry
Declan O’Donovan (CAN)
Demi Mitchell
Diesel
DOBBY
Doko

Dylan Wright
Ella Fence
ELSKA.
Florange
Florian
Fripps & Fripps
Gia
Goodnight Japan
Harry Heart
Hawksley Workman (CAN)
Hayley Marsten
Hibiscus Biscuit
Hill Town

HOBO MAGIC
Hollie Col
Hot Wax
Idiot Box
Jaguar Jonze
James Thomson
James Van Cooper
Jess Spahr
Jessica Irwin
Jordan Kenny
Kingpin Temples

Kingston County
Lincoln MacKinnon & The Wrecking Train
Lionheir

Little Georgia
Lolo Lovina
LOST RAGAS
Lost Tropics
Luca Fogale (CAN)
Lucy Neville
LUVIA (UK)
Magpie Diaries
Mark Lang (Skipping Girl Vinegar)
Mason Rack
Maverick
Megan and the Vegans
Megan Cooper

Mike Elrington
MIRRAH
Mo Kenney (CAN)
MVRKS
Natalie Henry
Nathan Cavaleri
Nicholas Connors
Nooky
Nothing Like You
Oly Sherman
On The Stoop
Pan-Pacific Grand Prix
Peta Caswell
Pirra
Planet
Professor Groove & The Booty Affair
Random Recipe (CAN)
Red Wine Roses
RedHook

SCABZ
Scumdog Zillionaire
She Cries Wolf
Shellie Morris

Sketchy Fancy
Smile Don’t Smile
Soliloquy
St Joan
Stepson
Steve Balbi
Sweet Banana
Sydnee Carter
Tasman Keith
The Earth Bloomers
The Fossicks
The Hundy Pers
The Ramona Flowers (UK)
The Rucksaks
The Winnie Blues
Tom West
Tori Forsyth
Tracy McNeil & The GoodLife
Vendulka
Veronica Fusaro (SWITZ)
Vetty Vials
Watching Wolves

2019 SPEAKER LINEUP

(Alphabetical Order)

Adam Simon (Americana Music Association of Australia)
Brad Hinds (Oztix)
Bree Hartley (Canyon Bookings)
Bryan Sainsbury-Hore (Showtime Marketing)
Cathy Kirkpatrick (Nomadic Fish)
Chris Maric (Maric Media)
Chrissie Vincent (Collarts)
Christina Thiers (Warner Music)
Clive Miller (Support Act)
Debra Thorsen (Semaphore Music Festival)
Deena Lynch (Jaguar Jonze)
DOBBY
Emmy Mack (Music Feeds)
Francis Daly (troubadour music)
Glenn Dickie (SOUNDS AUSTRALIA)
Graham Ashton (Footstomp Music)
Hawksley Workman
Hazel Savage (Musiio)
James Van Cooper
Jeremy Hutton (Triplespeak)
Jessica Irwin
Jessica Iuliano (Media Arts Lawyers)
Jessie Miller (MJR Presents)
Jez Ryan (Mammal Sounds / Acid Stag)
Jon Howell (Rhythm Section)
Justin Rudge (Public Bookings)
Kylie Cobb (Kitty Kitty Bang Bang)
Leanne de Souza (Association of Artist Managers)
Lynley White (Studios 301 / Coda Conduct)
Mardi Caught (The Annex)
Mark Muggeridge (Seventh Street Media)
Melania Jack (The Ironing Maidens)
Mike Schwartz (MusicFit Collective)
Natalie Henry
Nooky
Pam Merrigan (National Folk Festival)
Peter Noble (Bluesfest)
Poppy Reid (Seventh Street Media)
Rachel Jones-Williams (Caroline Australia)
Ron Haryanto (Studios 301)
Ross Ferraro (RC Studios)
Sabian Lynch (Chase Music Group)
Samantha Morris (Blank GC + Gold Coast Music Awards)
Sarah Woolcott (Media Arts Lawyers)
Tim Price (Collision Course, The Faction)
Vivienne Abla (Vyva Entertainment)
Will Watson (PS Music Group)
Zac Abroms (Viceroyalty)

Full Conference Pass: $129
Day/Night Pass:  $49 student / $69 full price
Live Showcase Only Passes: 1 night $25/ 3 nights $40

Ticket Link: http://bit.ly/amw18

FILM FESTIVAL |  NOV 10 – 11

Showcasing the best in long and short form music-related cinema across 2 days with special events and screenings at GU Filmhouse, Cronulla.

Feature Films:
ARADA (Turkey)
Rockumentary: Evolution of Indian Rock (India)
Slave to the Grind (Canada)
Burkinabe Rising: The Art of Resistance in Burkina Faso (Burkina Faso/Bulgaria/US)
Now Sound: Melbourne’s Listening (Australia)
Lost in France (Ireland/Scotland)

Short Films:
Wannabe (Australia)
Mixtape (India)
Broadband (UK)
Busking For Change (Australia)
Elska: Heart + Harp (Australia)
Somewhere In Their Heads (UK)

$