Next week, the 2018 Electronic Music Conference is set to take over Sydney once more; and in true form, its full program pushes all the right buttons.

EMC 2018 will feature a discussion on the The Night Time Industries Association (NITA). Helping answer the ‘elephant in the room’ question about whether it is this the answer to Sydney’s nightlife issues will be NTIA’s Michael Rodrigues, Music NSW’s Emily Collins, and Tyson Koh. The panel will be presided over by Electronic Music Conference Executive Producer Jane Slingo.

Bolster’s Oliver Hall will join dance music media experts DJ Mag’s Editor Charlotte Lucy Cijffers, of London, Sydney’s own Andrew Cotman, of Stoney Roads, with Brynn Davies of LunchBox facilitating, on the panel Media & Native Advertising: Balancing editorial integrity with commercial interests.

Elsewhere, ticket reselling and ticket fraud at Australian festivals and events will be the subject of a presentation by Rhythm & Vines’ Kyle Bell, Eventbrite’s Chris McDonnell and Tixel’s Jason Webb, using the New Zealand music festival as a case study.

The two-day conference and showcase event is jam-packed with panel discussions featuring the wellbeing of managers, representation of people of colour, LGBTQI+, the benefits of blockchain, an In Conversation with the FOMO festival organisers, facilitated by Sony Music’s Petrina Convey, and the ongoing question Should DJing be considered ‘live music’? with Music NSW’s Emily Collins, AIM’s Lauren Neko and Live Nation’s Renee Hermsen delving in.

emily collins musicnsw
Music NSW’s Emily Collins

The speaker lineup holds its weight in gold with representatives from BBE, Rhythm & Vines, Bolster, triple j, Red Light Management and more join artists including Set Mo, CC:Disco, Sunshine, and Simon Caldwell.

Check out the full EMC speaker lineup below, and purchase tickets here.

EMC 2018 SPEAKERS (In alphabetical order)

Acaddamy *NEW*
Amastro *NEW*
Arlo Enemark, Xelon *NEW*
Anand Krishnaswamy, BBE *NEW*
Andrew Cotman (Stoney Roads) *NEW*
Aniela Swiatek (Thinking Loud) *NEW*
Alessandro Pavanello (Kanjian Music) (China)
August Cohlmia, Alchemist Group (China)
Ben Tucker (For The Love)
Bec Robertson (Headspace and Bass) *NEW*
Beth Yen *NEW*
BLOND:ISH (Canada)
Brux *NEW*
Brynn Davies (LunchBox) *NEW*
CC: Disco! *NEW*
Chad Cohen, United Talent Agency (USA)
Charlotte Lucy Cijffers, DJ Mag (United Kingdom)
Chris McDonnell (Eventbrite) *NEW*
CKD  *NEW*
Dan Morgan *NEW*
Dave Ruby Howe (triple j Unearthed / EMCPLAY LIVE) *NEW*
David Whitehead, Roland *NEW*
Double Agent
Eamon Chiffey (Trebl Group)
Emily Collins (MusicNSW)  *NEW*
Feels *NEW*
FlexMami
Frank Rodi (APRA AMCOS)
Fryderyk Kublikowski, Splore Festival (NZ) *NEW*
Gilles Peterson
Greg Wilson
Hayden James
Human Movement
Hood Rich  *NEW*
Ian Bron, Paradigm Agency (USA)
Jessica Krishnaswamy, BBE *NEW*
James Frew, Emanate *NEW*
James Mathison*NEW*
Jane Slingo (Electronic Music Conference) *NEW*
Jason Webb (Tixel)  *NEW*
Jay Mogis, Nightlife *NEW*
Jay sounds *NEW*
Jesler Amarins (ADE) *NEW*
John Watson (ELEVEN: a music company)
Klaus Heavyweight Hill
Kids at Midnight *NEW*
Kimberley Bianca *NEW*
Kyle Bell (Rhythm & Vines)  *NEW*
Lars Brandle (Billboard / The Industry Observer) *NEW*
Leanne de Souza (Association of Artist Managers)
Lauren Mikkor
Lauren Neko (Australian Institute of Music) *NEW*
Leotrix
Linda Marigliano, triple j *NEW*
Loren Granich, A Club Called Rhonda (USA)
L.O.U.
Lynne Small (PPCA)
Matt Bird (White Skye)
Michael Rodrigues, Time Out / Night Time Industries Association *NEW*
Mickey Kojak
Mike Warner (Chartmetric) (USA)
Mirik Milan, VibeLab (NETHERLANDS)
Mo’Funk *NEW*
Morph *NEW*
Murat Kilic, Gazecoin *NEW*
Ninajirachi  *NEW*
Oliver Hall (Bolster) *NEW*
OSKI *NEW*
Paul Stix (undr Ctrl)  *NEW*
Petrina Convey, Sony Music Australia *NEW*
Renee Hermsen (Live Nation)  *NEW*
Richard Mallett, APRA AMCOS
Rob Harker, Supermodified Agency (ASIA)
Robbie Lowe  *NEW*
Ryan Everton, Globelet (NZ/AUS)
Ryan Wilson, Listen Up Asia (Hong Kong / AUS)
Sam Mobarek (Mob Music) *NEW*
Sampology *NEW*
SASHA (United Kingdom)
Set Mo *NEW*
Simon Moor (Kobalt)  *NEW*
Simon Caldwell  *NEW*
Sippy *NEW*
Spook *NEW*
Stace Cadet *NEW*
Sunshine *NEW*
Steven Papas, BBE *NEW*
Toni Tamborine (Neighbourhood) *NEW*
Tyson Koh, Keep Sydney Open *NEW*
Trinity *NEW*
Uda Widanapathirana (Mellum / Inertia) *NEW*
White Sky (AUS)
Wyn *NEW*

EMC 2018

Wednesday 14 November –  Thursday 15 November, 2018
Dr Chau Chak Wing Building, UTS Ultimo

EMCPLAY LIVE 
Wednesday 14 November –  Thursday 15November, 2018
The Landsdowne, Chippendale 

EMCPLAY

Continuing Friday 16 November – Sunday 18 November, 2018

Featuring
The Rio Revel with SASHA, Greg Wilson, Late Nite Tuff Guy, Cid Inc, Hoj & The Owl
Saturday 17 November 5pm – 3am, Manning Bar

TICKETS