Some absolutely stunning names have been listed as finalists for the inaugural Australian Women in Music Awards (AWMA), due to take place in Brisbane next month.

The very first Australian Women in Music Awards are set to be held on October 10th at the Brisbane Powerhouse Theatre, and intends to honour the tireless efforts and outstanding contributions from some of the most inspiring women in Australian music.

Handed out across a wide range of categories, the AWMA are set to recognise excellence in the fields of artistry, song-writing, technical and production skills, music education, music photography, humanitarian work, and much more.

“This will be a very special celebration of women in Australian music, those who have come before and those who continue to light the way,” explained AWMA Founding Director and Executive Producer, Vicki Gordon.

“We are overwhelmed with support which we continue to receive from artists, the music community and the broader creative sector all of whom agree that the time for change has come.”

Some of Australia’s biggest names have been named in the list of finalists, including Sarah Blasko, Rachel Maria Cox, Amy Shark, Camp Cope, and Tiddas, just to name a few.

The awards ceremony is also set be a rather stellar affair as well, with performances from the likes of Kate Cebrano, Katie Noonan, Adalita, Tiddas’ Lou Bennet, and Gordi set to take place. The ceremony has also been noted as the catalyst for the reformation of Do-Re-Mi, with Deborah Conway and Helen Carter playing together for the first time in 30 years

It’s all set to take place at Brisbane’s Powerhouse Theatre on October 10th. Registration and tickets to the event are available through the AWMA website.

Check out a playlist of AWMA Finalists:

2018 AWMA Finalists

Songwriter Award

Recognises a female songwriter or composer who has made extraordinary impact nationally and/or internationally in the past 12 months.

FINALISTS: Sarah Blasko, Gordi (Sophie Payten), NGAIIRE

Music Leadership Award

Recognises a female CEO, Managing Director, Label Manager, A&R Director, Artist Manager or Publisher making significant impact in music industry leadership.

FINALISTS: Linda Bosidis, Jen Cloher, Susan Heymann

Diversity in Music Award

Recognises individual artists or female-driven musical collaborations for their contribution to advancing a culturally diverse and inclusive music industry.

FINALISTS: Mission Songs Project, Rachel Maria Cox, 3 Signal Creative

Studio Production Award

Recognises a female sound engineer or producer who has made contributions of outstanding significance in the studio recording environment.

FINALISTS: Anna Laverty, Kath Naunton, Becki Whitton

Music Photographer Award

Recognises a female music photographer currently working in the field and to acknowledge her body of work.

FINALISTS: Lisa Businovski, Tashi Hall, Wendy McDougall

Creative Leadership Award

A curatorial award recognising excellence in creative programming and/or content creation from a woman working in a music festival, live performance/venue or media setting to champion female artists.

FINALISTS: Zoe Hauptmann, Katie Noonan, Roz Pappalardo

Breakthrough Artist Award

Recognises a female artist who has had a significant breakthrough impact nationally in the past 12 months.

FINALISTS: Camp Cope, Stella Donnelly, Amy Shark

Artistic Excellence Award

Recognises exceptional creative achievement from a female artist/musician across any genre.

FINALISTS: Dalla Frasca, Gordi (Sophie Payten), Ngaiire

Film-maker Award 

Recognises a female music videographer, clip-maker or film-maker currently working in the field and to acknowledge her body of work.

FINALISTS: Gemma Lee, Ruth Morris, Claudia Sangiorgi Dalimore

Live Production Award 

Recognises a female working in a live production or touring environment making significant impact in her field: Includes Tour Management, Live Sound, Lighting, Backstage and Roadcrew

FINALISTS: Lynette Britten, Kait Hall, Robyn Jelleff

Musical Excellence 

Recognises exceptional musicianship from a female musician across any genre.

FINALISTS: Fem Belling, Lydia Davies, Nerida Tyson-Chew

Educator Award 

Recognises an individual who has made a significant and lasting contribution to the field of music education and/or to empowering Indigenous female artists in remote and regional communities.

FINALISTS: Dr Anita Collins, Louise Denson, Elizabeth Sellars

Auriel Andrew Memorial Award 

Recognises a true pioneer of Indigenous women in music.

FINALISTS: Deborah Cheetham AOM, Jessie Lloyd, Shellie Morris, TIDDAS, Gina Williams

Lifetime Achievement Award 

Presented to a female artist or musician who has made outstanding artistic contribution to the field of
recording and/or live performance during her lifetime.

Winner to be announced

2018 AWMA Awards

Wednesday, October 10th, 2018
Brisbane Powerhouse Theatre, Brisbane, QLD
Registration and Tickets: AWMA