In case you missed it, the 60th annual Grammy Awards took place on Sunday, and as usual, attracted a rather large amount of controversy. However, while there is plenty of criticism to be heard, the positives also shone through on the night, with this year proving to be a rather huge event for the independent music labels in the world.

As the American Association of Independent Music has noted, 40% of the awards won at this year’s event were won by artists signed to independent record labels, proving that the major labels no longer have the monopolising reach that they once did.

“Independent artists swept more than forty percent of last night’s wins at the 60th Annual Grammy Awards in New York City,” said A2IM CEO Richard James Burgess on Monday. “A2IM is gratified that our peers, The Recording Academy voting members, so powerfully endorsed the diverse musical values and relevance of our independent community.”

While many of the big awards, such as Artist Of The Year, Album of The Year, and others were won by artists on major labels, others, such as Best Alternative Music Album, Best Americana Album, Best Children’s Album, and Best Folk Album were won by the likes of The National, Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit, Lisa Loeb, and Aimee Mann respectively.

Check out the full list of independent label winners, courtesy of the American Association of Independent Music, below.

Independent Label Winners:

Best Alternative Music Album: The National, ‘Sleep Well Beast (4AD)

Best Americana Album: Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit, ‘The Nashville Sound’ (Thirty Tigers)

Best American Roots Performance: Alabama Shakes, ‘Killer Diller Blues’ (ATO Records)

Best American Roots Song: ‘If We Were Vampires’ — Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit) (Thirty Tigers)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella: John Williams, arranger (John Williams), ‘Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can’ (Ropeadope LLC Waterbaby Music Inc/Ropeadope LLC)

Best Bluegrass Album: The Infamous Stringdusters, ‘Laws of Gravity’ (Compass Records) & Rhonda Vincent And The Rage, ‘All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live]’ (Upper Management) (Two-way Tie)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists), ‘The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition’ (Ozma Records)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, ‘Death & The Maiden’ (Naxos)

Best Children’s Album: Lisa Loeb, ‘Feel What U Feel’ (Furious Rose Productions)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Barbara Hannigan (Ludwig Orchestra), ‘Crazy Girl Crazy’ (Alpha)

Best Classical Compendium: Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor. Tim Handley, producer (James Button, Roberto Díaz & Nashville Symphony), ‘Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto’ (Naxos)

Best Contemporary Blues Album: Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’, ‘TajMo’ (Self Release (Concord))

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony), ‘Viola Concerto’ (Naxos)

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: Jeff Lorber Fusion, ‘Prototype’ (eOne)

Best Engineered Album, Classical: Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra), ‘Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio’ (Reference Recordings)

Best Folk Album: Aimee Mann, ‘Mental Illness’ (Aimee Mann/SuperEgo Records)

Best Gospel Performance/Song: CeCe Winans, ‘Never Have to Be Alone’ (PureSprings Gospel)

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: John McLaughlin, ‘Miles Beyond’ (Abstract Logix)

Best Instrumental Composition: Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés), ‘Three Revolutions’(Self Release/Motema)

Best Jazz Vocal Album: Cécile McLorin Salvant, ‘Dreams and Daggers’ (Mack Avenue Records)

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Billy Childs, ‘Rebirth’ (Mack Avenue Records)

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Christian McBride Big Band, ‘Bringin’ It’ (Mack Avenue Records)

Best Latin Jazz Album:nPablo Ziegler Trio, ‘Jazz Tango’ (Zoho Music)

Best Music Film: Various Artists, ‘The Defiant Ones’ (HBO)

Best New Age Album: Peter Kater, ‘Dancing on Water’ (Point of Light)

Best Orchestral Performance: Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra), ‘Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio’ (Reference Recordings)

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Aida Cuevas, ‘Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas’ (Self-Release/Cuevas)

Best Recording Package: Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty), ‘Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition)’ (Sub Pop)

Best Regional Roots Music Album: Lost Bayou Ramblers, ‘Kalenda’ (Lost Bayou Ramblers)

Best Roots Gospel Album: Reba McEntire, ‘Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope’ (Rockin’ R Records/Big Machine)

Best Song Written For Visual Media: Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho), ‘How Far I’ll Go’ (Disney)

Best Surround Sound Album: Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom), ‘Early Americans’ (Outline Records)

Best Traditional R&B Performance: Childish Gambino, ‘Redbone’ (Glassnote Records)

Best Tropical Latin Album: Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta, ‘Salsa Big Band’ (Self-Release)

Best World Music Album: Ladysmith Black Mambazo, ‘Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration’ (Ladysmith Black Mambazo)