We’re well and truly into awards season now, with the nominations for the newly-renamed Music Victoria Awards being unleashed today.

Back for its 15th year, the Music Victoria Awards are set to honour the state’s best and brightest when the awards are handed out on November 20th.

Unveiling the nominations today, this year is shaping up to be a big one, with previous winners Sampa The Great and The Teskey Brothers leading the charge, along with Tropical F*ck Storm and recent Levi’s Prize winner Gordon Koang, all in the running for five awards each.

Meanwhile, in-demand rock outfit Amyl And The Sniffers join hip-hop outfit DRMNGNOW with four nominations, with Angie McMahon has her name down for three potential nods.

With voting opening today, the music-loving community can case their vote in the publicly-voted categories, including the likes of Best Album, Best Band, Best Song, Best Solo Artist, Best Male Musician, Best Female Musician, Best Breakthrough Act, Best Live Band, Best Small Venue (under 500 capacity), and Best Large Venue (over 500 capacity).

Head along to the Music Victoria website to vote before midnight on Friday, November 8th, and you’ll be in the running to win tickets to attend the ceremony at the Melbourne Recital Centre on November 20th.

Check out ‘Final Form’ by Sampa The Great:

Play

This year also sees the recognition of some music royalty, with Vika And Linda Bull being inducted into the Hall Of Fame this year, having become an integral part of the Australian scene thanks to their work with The Black Sorrows, and performances alongside Paul Kelly, Rockwiz, C.W. Stoneking, Deborah Conway, Kasey Chambers, and much more over the years.

‘’Music Victoria recognises the deep contributions both PBS 106.7FM and Vika and Linda Bull have made to the fabric of Victorian music and culture and is proud to present them both as Inductees to the Music Victoria Awards Hall of Fame in 2019,’’ explained MVA Executive Producer Patrick Donovan.

A limited amount of tickets to the awards will be made available to the general public from Monday, October 21st, while Music Victoria Members will be able to score a discount when they grab their tickets.

Voting is open now, so check out the nominees below, and be sure to have your say!

Check out ‘Braindrops’ by Tropical F*ck Storm:

Play

The Music Victoria Awards 2019

Publicly-Voted Nominees

Best Album

Amyl And The Sniffers – Amyl And The Sniffers
Angie McMahon – Salt
Gregor – Silver Drop
On Diamond – On Diamond
The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow

Best Band

Amyl And The Sniffers
Cash Savage And The Last Drinks
King Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard
The Teskey Brothers
Tropical F*ck Storm

Best Song

Briggs – ‘Life is Incredible’ (feat. Greg Holden)
Cash Savage And The Last Drinks – ‘Good Citizens’
Gordon Koang – ‘Stand Up (Clap Your Hands)’
Sampa The Great – ‘Final Form’
The Teskey Brothers – ‘So Caught Up’

Best Solo Artist

Alex Lahey
Angie McMahon
Baker Boy
Courtney Barnett
DRMNGNOW
Gordon Koang
Gregor
Olympia
Palm Springs
Sampa The Great

Best Male Musician

Davey Lane
Gareth Liddiard (Tropical Fuck Storm)
Gordon Koang
Stu Mackenzie (King Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard)
Paul Kelly

Best Female Musician

Angie McMahon
Courtney Barnett
Erica Dunn (Tropical F*ck Storm, Palm Springs, Harmony)
Romy Vager (RVG)
Sampa Tembo (Sampa The Great)

Best Breakthrough Act

DRMNGNOW
Gena Rose Bruce
G Flip
Gordon Koang
Tones and I

Best Live Act

Amyl And The Sniffers
King Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard
Mildlife
Sampa The Great
Tropical F*ck Storm

Best Small Venue (under 500 capacity)

The Gasometer Hotel, Fitzroy
Howler, Brunswick
Northcote Social Club, Northcote
The Old Bar, Fitzroy
The Tote Hotel, Collingwood

Best Large Venue (over 500 capacity)

Corner Hotel, Richmond
The Croxton Bandroom, Thornbury
Forum, Melbourne
Hamer Hall, Southbank
Melbourne Recital Centre, Southbank

Industry-Voted Nominees

Best Festival

Boogie Festival
Gizzfest
Golden Plains
Meredith Music Festival
Supersense

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Act

Kian
The Kite Machine
Maya RoseStonefield
The Teskey Brothers

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Venue (Over 50 gigs per year)

The Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine
Caravan Music Club, Bentleigh East
Karova Lounge, Ballarat
Sooki Lounge, Belgrave
Theatre Royal, Castlemaine

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Venue (Under 50 gigs per year)

Barwon Heads Hotel, Barwon Heads
The Bridge Hotel, Bendigo
Malt Shed, Wangaratta
Meeniyan Town Hall, Meeniyan
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

Archie Roach Foundation Award for Emerging Talent

Allara Briggs Pattison
DRMNGNOW
Kalyani & Isha
Key Hoo
Robert K Champion

Best Blues Album

Anna Scionti – Orphan Diary
Catfish Voodoo – Cookin’ With…
Julian James – Silver Spade
Opelousas – Opelousified
T.K. Reeve – I Wanna Feel Good

Best Country Album

Kate Alexander + Hana Brenecki – Don’t You Have Better Things To Do?
Matt Joe Gow – Break, Rattle And Roll
Mick Thomas’ Roving Commission – Coldwater DFU
Nathan Seeckts – The Heart Of The City
Sean McMahon – You Will Know When You’re There

Best Electronic Act

CORIN
DJ Plead
Kirkis
Rings Around Saturn
Sui Zhen

Best Experimental or Avant-garde Act

Cat Hope
CORIN (Corin Ileto)
Diimpa (William Elm)
Naretha Williams
Uboa (Xandra Metcalfe)

Best Folk or Roots Album

Cat & Clint – The Days That Used To Be
Lucie Thorne – KITTY & FRANK
The Maes – The Maes
Roolya Boolya – Running To You
The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow

Best Heavy Album

Blackhelm – Dark Clouds Of The Inferno
Religious Observance – Utter Discomfort
Suldusk – Lunar Falls
Uboa – The Origin Of My Depression
Vexation – Journey Beyond Mortality

Best Hip Hop Act

Cool Out Sun
DRMNGNOW
Kaiit
Remi
Sampa The Great

Best Intercultural Act

Cool Out Sun
Gordon Koang
Iaki Vallejo
Përolas
The Public Opinion Afro Orchestra

Best Jazz Album

Adam Simmons – The Usefulness Of Art
Adam Spiegel – Melancholiac
Andrea Keller – Transients Vol. 1
Spirograph Studies – Kindness, Not Courtesy
Various Artists – Sunny Side Up

Best Reggae and Dancehall Act

Echo Drama
Jah Tung
Quashani Bahd
The Shottaz
Yaw Faso

Best Rock/Punk Album

Amyl And The Sniffers – Amyl And The Sniffers
HEXDEBT – Rule Of Four
Stonefield – Bent
Tropical F*ck Storm – Braindrops
V – So Pure

Best Soul, Funk, Gospel or RnB Album

Allysha Joy – Acadie: Raw
Clever Austin – Pareidolia
Cool Out Sun – Cool Out Sun
Laneous – Monstera Deliciosa
The Putbacks – The Putbacks

The Music Victoria Awards

Wednesday, November 20th 2019
Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne, VIC

Tickets on sale from Monday, October 21st through the Melbourne Recital Centre