Stella Donnelly has just added another achievement to her already brilliant resumé, taking home the grand prize at this year’s West Australian Music’s (WAM) Song Of The Year Awards.

It goes without saying that Stella Donnelly has had an absolutely stellar (no pun intended) career over the last year, with Donnelly taking home the inaugural the Levi’s Music Prize at BIGSOUND 2017, winning a huge grant from Australia Council, and signing to leading indie Secretly Canadian. Now, she can add to that list of achievements winning the grand prize at the WAM Song Of The Year Awards.

Having been nominated in the Pop category alongside other stunning WA acts including Abbe May, Coin Banks, and Riley Pearce, Donnelly won the award for her stunning take on the culture of victim-blaming, ‘Boys Will Be Boys’.

Play

“Thank you so so much for my award for Song of the Year,” Stella Donnelly said in a video message. “I just want to thank the venues that have always given me shows, the people that book the shows, the amazing staff, and all of the other amazing musicians in Perth and WA.”

“I’m so so lucky to be in such a supportive scene and I can’t wait to see what it looks like next year. Thank you so much.”

Other winners at this year’s WAM Song Of The Year Awards included Carus Thompson for the Blues/Roots category, Bolt Gun for Heavy/Metal, J.F.K for Rock, while The Little Lord Street Band took home the award in the Country category.

Check out Stella Donnelly’s ‘Boys Will Be Boys’:

Play

WAM Song Of The Year Winners

BLUES/ROOTS

Sponsored by Nannup Festival I Studio sponsor Artisan Music

WINNER
Lies Carus Thompson

OTHER NOMINEES
The Fire Inside Farraday’s Cage
Ghost Kat Wilson Trio
Hometown Blues Minky G and Rosco
Ask For It Tracey Barnett

COUNTRY 

Sponsored by Country Music Club of Boyup Brook I Studio sponsor Underground Studios

WINNER
Maybe I’m Just In Love The Little Lord Street Band

OTHER NOMINEES
What Am I Fighting For 
Jasmine Atkins
Country Is Calling John Bennett
Wanted Man Kim Wainwright
The Great Escape The Justin Walshe Folk Machine

ELECTRONIC

Sponsored by RTRFM I Studio sponsor Fremantle Recording Studios

WINNER
Prior Engagement Feels

OTHER NOMINEES
Juxtapose 
Corbelle
Bitter Lake Doublethink Prism
Formlessness Mayhills
Calling Ukiyo

EXPERIMENTAL

Sponsored by RØDE Microphones I Studio sponsor Sumo Sound Studios

WINNER
The One Intenso

OTHER NOMINEES
Man is Wolf to Man Part 1 Bolt Gun
Unveiled feeding | ear
Bering (Foreboding) samarobryn
No Tether Tangled Thoughts of Leaving

FOLK

Sponsored by Clancy’s Fremantle I Studio sponsor Blondel Recording Studios

WINNER
I Only Hide Helen Shanahan

OTHER NOMINEES
Friends I Want to Tell You (On My Mind) Bill Lawrie
Red Rocks Carla Geneve
Trains And Submarines Carus Thompson
Misplaced Riley Pearce

HEAVY/METAL

Sponsored by Diskbank I Studio sponsor Templeman Audio

WINNER
Man is Wolf to Man Part 2 Bolt Gun

OTHER NOMINEES
Uncharted Make Them Suffer
Quantum Umbrella Nucleust
Stuck Odditry
The Alarmist Tangled Thoughts of Leaving
Red Light Ultra Sound

JAZZ

Sponsored by Audiofly I Studio sponsor Crank Recording

WINNER
Don’t Stop Here Harry Mitchell

OTHER NOMS
Manzer Fesse 457 World Jazz
Onward and Upward Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group
Catalyst Kate Pass Kohesia Ensemble
Tony Umbridge MFG

OUTSTANDING INDIGENOUS

Sponsored by Freo Social Hall I Studio sponsor Poons Head Studios

WINNER
Country Is Calling John Bennett

OTHER NOMINEES
Culture Child JoKeria
Little Country Town Lullabies and Legacies
Wangkatjungka Woman Rocky Ridge Band
Same Script Ziggy Ramo

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL

Sponsored by APRA AMCOS I Studio sponsor Blackbird Sound Studios

WINNER
Country Is Calling John Bennett

OTHER NOMS
Red Rocks Carla Geneve
The Mountain Harry Jakamarra
Three Stories to the Truth Short & Curly
Here and Now Tanya Ransom

POP

Sponsored by Cool Perth Nights|Mojos Bar I Studio sponsor Tone City Recording Studio

WINNER
Boys Will Be Boys Stella Donnelly

OTHER NOMINEES
Love Decline Abbe May
Forgive Us (feat. The WAAPA Gospel Choir) Coin Banks
A Boy And A Boy J.F.K
Misplaced Riley Pearce

PUNK/HARDCORE

Sponsored by Rhubarb Records | XVinylX I Studio sponsor Vision Studios

WINNER
Magic Glove The Bob Gordons

OTHER NOMINEES
Back To The Grey Hope Street
Make It Right Incomplete
Witch Los Solos
Stupefied The Bible Bashers

ROCK

Sponsored by Badlands Bar I Studio sponsor Soundbaker

WINNER
A Boy And A Boy J.F.K

OTHER NOMINEES
Truthless BATS
Ashes Camarano
Critical The Tommyhawks
Coping Treehouses

SCHOOLS 14 & UNDER

Sponsored by City of Fremantle I Studio sponsor Sonic Lolly

WINNER
The Fire Inside Farraday’s Cage

OTHER NOMINEES
Walls Darcey Morton
New Slate Lily Kate and Amelia Grace
Sometimes Luna Rozza
I Rise Sienna Eddy

SCHOOLS 15 – 17

Sponsored by Headphonic I Studio sponsor Pavement Studios

WINNER
Ear To Lend Figurehead

OTHER NOMINEES
Hannah Dexter Wright
Timeghost hachi
The Stockman’s Grandson Lachy John
Now I’m Here MALi JO$E

URBAN/HIP HOP

Sponsored by Sorrento Strategic Music I Studio sponsor Shake Down Studio

WINNER
Be Real (feat. Danny Martin) Coin Banks

OTHER NOMINEES
It’s Usually Sunny in Perth Bluntfield
Navigator Dead Tooth
Money For Portraits POW! Negro
Same Script Ziggy Ramo

WORLD

Sponsored by Perfect Pitch Publishing I Studio sponsor Shanghai Twang Studios

WINNER
Same Drum Akolkol Dastan Gesa

OTHER NOMINEES
Blah Brassika
FANM Grace Barbé
Binar Phil Walley-Stack
Clarity Rastatrix